Looking for a great value for your health care needs, your lifestyle and your budget?

  Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Text Size |+| |-| |Reset|

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY.

By using this site, you agree to these Terms and Conditions of Use, as well as the Privacy Policy contained therein (collectively referred to as the "Terms of Use"). Your access to this site is subject to the Terms of Use we establish as well as all applicable laws.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY: COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ULTIMATE respects the privacy of its customers and other visitors to its website. We want you to know how we handle the information we receive from you via the Internet.

Public websites

When you visit our public website, no personal information (such as your name, date of birth or telephone number) is collected, unless you provide us with that information voluntarily. ULTIMATE will not sell, license, transmit or disclose this information outside of ULTIMATE and its affiliated companies unless (a) expressly authorized by you, (b) necessary to enable ULTIMATE's contractors or agents to perform certain functions for us, or (c) required or permitted by law. In all cases, we will disclose the information consistent with applicable laws and regulations and we will require the recipient to protect the information and use it only for the purpose it was provided. If you choose to submit personal information through the website, that information may be utilized to assist you with your inquiry. There are some locations on our site where we have made special provisions for a more secure environment in which we can exchange information with you. When you submit your personal information through our secure web forms, it is protected by encryption. You should also be aware that when you visit our website, we collect certain information that does not identify you personally, but provides us with "usage data," such as the number of visitors we receive or what pages are visited most often. This data helps us to analyze and improve the usefulness of the information we provide.

Cookies

Like most commercial website owners, we may also use what is known as "cookie" technology. A "cookie" is an element of data that a website can send to your browser when you link to that website. It is not a computer program and has no ability to read data residing on your computer or instruct it to perform any step or function. By assigning a unique data element to each visitor, the website is able to recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve you when you return to that site. The cookie does not extract other personal information about you, such as your name or address. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies by notifying you when a website is about to deposit a cookie file.

Secure website Services

Certain online services are available to ULTIMATE members via our secure website services. The secure website services require a password to log in before accessing information. ULTIMATE complies with the requirements under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). ULTIMATE may use and share the information that you provide to us via our secure website services to provide you with your healthcare benefits. Users of ULTIMATE's secure website services should read ULTIMATE's applicable Notice of Privacy Practices, which explains in more detail how we use and disclose your protected health information.

Users of ULTIMATE's secure website services understand that the confidentiality of individually identifiable health information is protected by federal and state law. By using ULTIMATE's secure website services you represent to ULTIMATE that you are either (i) the individual to whom this account pertains, or (ii) legally authorized under applicable law to receive healthcare information regarding, and to make healthcare decisions for, the individual to whom this account pertains (for example, as the parent, legal guardian or legal custodian of such individual).

Your E-Mail

We want to hear your comments and questions and have provided several phone numbers, mailing addresses, and e-mail addresses throughout this website for that purpose. However, you should be aware that most e-mail systems currently are not protected from third parties, who may be able to access your e-mail without your knowledge or permission. In order to protect your privacy, please do not use e-mail to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. If you wish to communicate such information please use our phone numbers/mailing addresses provided.

ONLINE SECURITY

ULTIMATE uses reasonable and appropriate security measures to safeguard the information that we have collected from you at our website. Among the measures that ULTIMATE has implemented for this website are administrative, physical and technical safeguards.

DISCLAIMER

ULTIMATE continually updates the information provided on its websites in order to keep the information as current and accurate as possible, however, it is possible that the website may contain inaccuracies, errors or unauthorized modifications by third parties. ULTIMATE does not make any express or implied warranties as to the accuracy of any information on its websites. Information contained in our websites may be changed or updated without notice. Any links to other non-ULTIMATE websites are solely for your convenience in obtaining related information. Such inclusion or mention does not constitute or imply a recommendation or endorsement by ULTIMATE. ULTIMATE does not control the contents of these websites and does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any of their information. The information presented on our websites is not intended to constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation in connection with any service. If you are interested in any of ULTIMATE's services, please contact us for a complete description of the product and its availability.

OWNERSHIP, LICENSE AND RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF MATERIALS

This website is owned and operated by ULTIMATE, all material contained in our websites is protected by law. All copyright, service mark and other proprietary notices must be kept intact.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

Under no circumstances including, but not limited to, negligence, shall ULTIMATE be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use the ULTIMATE material. You specifically acknowledge and agree that ULTIMATE is not liable for any defamatory, offensive or illegal conduct of any user. If you are dissatisfied with any of the ULTIMATE material, or with any of ULTIMATE's terms of use and conditions, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using this website.

NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE OR ADVICE

The information contained in this site is general in nature and is intended for educational purposes only. It is not a substitute for the advice of healthcare professionals. If you have specific healthcare needs, or for complete health information, please see a doctor or other healthcare provider.

This page was last modified: 10/1/2016 2:32:18 AM
H2962_UHPWeb v716 Approved

Ultimate Health Plans is an HMO plan with a Medicare contract. Enrollment in Ultimate Health Plans depends on contract renewal. The benefit information provided is a brief summary, not a complete description of benefits. For more information contact the plan. Limitations, copayments, and restrictions may apply. Benefits, formulary, pharmacy network, premium and/or co-payments/co-insurance may change on January 1 of each year. You must continue to pay your Medicare Part B premium. Medicare beneficiaries may also enroll in Ultimate Health Plans through the CMS Medicare Online Enrollment Center located at www.medicare.gov. Ultimate Health Plans does not collect any member information through this website.

 

©2017 Ultimate Health Plans. All rights reserved.